Frequently Asked Questions

16/01/2017

As per the revised criteria dated13/09/2016, the establishment of a new company is not considered to be a qualifying investment. Under this criterion, the company should be established and operating in Cyprus. 

27/12/2016

Upon obtaining citizenship of the Republic of Cyprus no new or additional tax liabilities and/or in any way associated with obtaining citizenship of the Republic of Cyprus arise for the investor.

27/12/2016

The collective investment scheme has been abolished by decision of the Council of Ministers from September 13, 2016.

27/12/2016

An investor and other dependent family members – spouse, minor children (under age 18) and financially dependent adult children (students under age 28) obtain citizenship of the Republic of Cyprus. 

Financially independent adult children from a legal... Continue Reading

27/12/2016

Provided that a marriage between spouses has not been officially registered but common-law spouses are really actual man and wife and live together in common-law marriage then they can register their marriage at a city hall (municipality) of one of Cyprus cities. In case they have no such... Continue Reading

27/12/2016

No, Legislation of Cyprus allows you to have citizenship of the Republic of Cyprus as the second citizenship.

Contact us

+357 25 355 260